LULU
Lululemon AthleticaPrevious close
107.24
Change
−2.58 / −2.35%
P/E (TTM) ?
9.0
Market Cap
$12.4B
1M
+11.49%
S&P 500 −0.91% over same period
Volume / Avg Volume
3.9M / 3.7M
1.05× average
Latest earnings analysisFY2026 Q2Reported 2026-09-03
Lululemon Q2 FY2026: revenue down 4%, guide cut, EPS lifted by tariffs
Lululemon's second quarter looked better than it was: revenue fell 4% to $2.42 billion and comparable sales dropped 9%, while a $134.5 million tariff refund inflated both gross margin and EPS. Management also trimmed the full-year revenue outlook. Strip out that one-off and the profit trend is clearly deteriorating, which is why the read here is Bearish, even with a clean, debt-light balance sheet.
Read the full analysis →Revenue$2.42BYoY −4.30%
EPS$2.92
Next-quarter revenue guidance$2.31B ±0.65%Below estimatesest. $2.36B
Next-day move−17.38%
Recent Earnings
Click to read the FinDog analysis| Period | Reported | Revenue | Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q2 Quarter ended 2026-08 | 2026-09-03 | $2.4B | Read analysis → |
| FY2026 Q1 Quarter ended 2026-05 | 2026-06-04 | $2.5B | Pending |
| FY2025 Q4 Quarter ended 2026-02 | 2026-03-17 | $11.1B | Pending |
| FY2025 Q3 Quarter ended 2025-11 | 2025-12-11 | $2.6B | Pending |
| FY2025 Q2 Quarter ended 2025-08 | 2025-09-04 | $2.5B | Pending |
| FY2025 Q1 Quarter ended 2025-05 | 2025-06-05 | $2.4B | Pending |
Decision Panel
Trends · Valuation · Earnings reaction · Guidance credibility — all from company filings and market dataValuation
P/E is at percentile 6 of its 5-year rangeCheap
5-year range 8.6 – 59.4 · Median 19.8
Last 4 quarters: $1.2B in buybacks + $0 in dividends, 9.31% of market cap combined
P/E (TTM)
9.0
P/B
2.7
P/S
1.2
PEG
1.18
Earnings Reaction
Over the last 6 reports, the stock moved ±13.0% on average on the first trading day after, rising 2 times
Most recent −17.38%
Guidance Credibility
Of the last 4 next-quarter revenue guides, 2 were met; actual results averaged 0.7% above guidance
Volatility & Correlation
1-year beta 1.19 · Correlation with S&P 500 0.33Tracks the market
Annualized volatility 46% vs. 13% for the S&P 500
Insider Trading
View all →Last 90 days · Open-market buys and sells by officers and directors · Amounts in USD millions
No open-market buys or sells by officers or directors in the last 90 days.
Multi-Quarter Financial Trends
View all quarters →Last 12 quarters · As reported by the company
| Quarter | Revenue ($B) | YoY | Gross Margin | Net Income ($B) | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q2 | 2.42 | −4.3% | 60.5% | 0.33 | 2.92 |
| FY2026 Q1 | 2.47 | +4.3% | 54.2% | 0.20 | 1.69 |
| FY2025 Q4 | 3.64 | +0.8% | 54.9% | 0.59 | 4.97 |
| FY2025 Q3 | 2.57 | +7.1% | 55.6% | 0.31 | 2.59 |
| FY2025 Q2 | 2.53 | +6.5% | 58.5% | 0.37 | 3.10 |
| FY2025 Q1 | 2.37 | +7.3% | 58.3% | 0.31 | 2.60 |
| FY2024 Q4 | 3.61 | +12.7% | 60.4% | 0.75 | 6.08 |
| FY2024 Q3 | 2.40 | +8.7% | 58.5% | 0.35 | 2.87 |
| FY2024 Q2 | 2.37 | +7.3% | 59.6% | 0.39 | 3.15 |
| FY2024 Q1 | 2.21 | +10.4% | 57.7% | 0.32 | 2.54 |
| FY2023 Q4 | 3.21 | +15.6% | 59.4% | 0.67 | 5.28 |
| FY2023 Q3 | 2.20 | +18.7% | 57.0% | 0.25 | 1.96 |
| Ticker | P/E | Revenue YoY | Gross Margin | 1M | View |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LULU | 9.0 | −4.3% | 60.5% | +11.49% | Bearish |
| AMZN | 19.4 | +12.1% | 53.2% | −3.53% | Neutral |
| TSLA | 495.1 | −0.2% | 19.6% | +12.68% | Neutral |
| HD | 23.3 | +5.7% | 33.7% | +15.72% | Neutral |
| MCD | 21.1 | +3.7% | 90.4% | +11.77% | Neutral |
| TJX | 25.8 | +5.4% | 33.4% | +6.05% | Bullish |
| SBUX | 59.0 | −1.4% | — | +10.33% | Neutral |
| LOW | 17.6 | +8.3% | 33.0% | +13.45% | Neutral |
| BKNG | 15.7 | +8.1% | — | −9.07% | Bullish |